Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW ? 508(a). See Die Fliedermaus LLC v. Shallo (In re Die Fliedermaus LLC), 323 B.R. 101, 108 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2005) .

Section 102(1) of the New York LLC Law defines a ?distribution? as ?the transfer of property by a limited liability company to one or more of its members in his or her capacity as a member.? N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW ? 102(i). Section 102(q) of the New York LLC Law defines a ?member? as:

[A] person who has been admitted as a member of a limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of this chapter and the operating agreement and has a membership interest in a limited liability company, with the rights, obligations, preferences and limitations specified under this chapter and the operating agreement.

N.Y. LTD. LIAB. Co. Law ? 102(q).

The Agreement for Sale, dated June 29, 2005, provides for Chan and Yip to sell their stock in the Debtor to Tomasino. Objection, Exh. A (Agreement for Sale) at 1, ?? 1, 1(b).