Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] Chan Mem. in Further Support at 6.

Finally, Chan argues that the Debtor made five interest-only payments of approximately $6,000, each under Note 1 and did not make any payments under Note 2. Chan Mem. in Further Support at 7. See Claim No. 17, Rider. He argues that the Debtor has not shown that the payments rendered the Debtor insolvent. Chan Mem. in Further Support at 7.

As an LLC, the Debtor is subject to the New York LLC Law. Section 508(a) states:

A limited liability company shall not make a distribution to a member to the extent that, at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited liability company, other than liabilities to members on account of their membership interests and liabilities for which recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited liability company, 421 *421 exceed the fair market value of the assets of the limited liability company, except that the fair market value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the limited liability company only to the extent that the fair value of such property exceeds such liability.

N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW ? 508(a). See Die Fliedermaus LLC v. Shallo (In re Die Fliedermaus LLC), 323 B.R. 101, 108 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2005) .